ProCarReviews is reader-supported. We may earn commission on sales through our links at no extra cost to you. View policies.

Foam Cannon

The Best Foam Cannon 2019

If you already own a car pressure washer, you can improve your washing technique by purchasing a foam cannon. The purpose of this gun attachment is to provide the best possible pre-clean to the car by removing any loose dirt.

The best foam cannon is the Chemical Guys TORQ, which uses an advanced foaming technology and adjustable nozzle to produce the desirable thick snow foam.

Popularity of foam cannons has exploded among detailing enthusiasts due to the enjoyment of car washing with foam and the great photo opportunities. The foam itself sticks to the car and soaks up all of the debris for safe removal.

Foam Cannon Comparison

Foam CannonMin PSIMax PSI
Chemical Guys EQP 310 TORQ8003,500
SudMagic1,0003.200
TriNova Gun Attachment8003,200
McKillans Lance1,0003,000
Adams Polishes Red Blaster8703,190
MTM Hydro Professional1,0002.600
MATCC Adjustable1,0003,000

The purpose of foam cannon soap is to act as a pre-cleaning technique before actually washing your car. It loosens the dirt and other grime, which can then be rinsed off after a specified dwell time. A common misconception is that people think that the foam cannon soap is a car wash soap but this is not the case.

Most foam cannons allow users to adjust the water to product ratio for more foam as well as changing the spray pattern width. Some cannons can use a basic garden hose but you will never be able to achieve thick foam without a pressure washer.

If you are looking to add an element of fun to washing your car as well as improve the safety of washing your car, these are the answer. Below is a list of the best foam cannons for your pressure washer that provide effective spraying of foam.

The Best Foam Cannon


1. Chemical Guys EQP 310 TORQ Foam Cannon


Chemical Guys is a brand that is highly reputable among detailing enthusiasts and professionals. Their TORQ professional foam cannon is a premium option but is packed full of features and the latest technology to produce thick suds.

It’s a universal foam cannon that will work with any gas or electric pressure washer for producing thick suds. The TORQ foam cannon also allows for easy adjustments of the thickness with a vertical jet nozzle and an air injector controller.

Other features of the Chemical Guys EQP 310 TORQ include:

  • Compatible with all pressure washers
  • 32 ounce fluid tank that is protected against UV
  • Fully adjustable nozzle for full coverage
  • Uses advanced foaming technology
  • Airtight thread locked design
  • Air injector controller
  • Complete kits available
  • Corrosion resistant brass and stainless steel components

The Chemical Guys EQP 310 TORQ is the best foam cannon for thick foam. Although it’s fairly expensive, it has been built to the highest of standards, which is due to the heavy duty components used in the construction. There are cheaper alternatives but this foam cannon has the backing of the reputable Chemical Guys brand.

Check it Out

2. SudMagic Foam Pressure Washer Gun


The SudMagic foam cannon is a more affordable heavy duty alternative that has been built to last. Unlike other cheap options, this model uses a patented brass threaded bottle as opposed to weak plastic construction.

Even the bottle of this foam cannon has been built for maximum durability. It uses a strong HDPE construction, which is able to withstand heavy impacts and UV rays.

Other features of the SudMagic Pressure Washer Blaster include:

  • Valve to adjust the thickness of the foam
  • Adjustable nozzle for controlling the height
  • Durable brass threaded bottle with a HDPE construction
  • 1/4 inch male quick connector
  • Suitable for pressure washers up to 3,200 PSI
  • Measurement on bottle for adding correct amount of soap
  • Lifetime warranty against any defects

The SudMagic Blaster is by far the best foam cannon for the money and it won’t disappoint. Compared to similar priced cannons, it has been built to last and the brand are so confident of the build quality that they provide a lifetime warranty.

Check it Out

3. TriNova Car Foam Cannon


The TriNova foam cannon is a highly rated option that is ideal for car washing as it clicks into your existing pressure washer lance. It has a standard 1/4 inch quick connector, which is makes it quick and easy to use.

Unlike the alternatives, this foam cannon has a distinctive wide necks, which won’t crack and is designed to withstand years of usage.

Other features of the TriNova Foam Cannon include:

  • Compatible with all pressure washers
  • Larger base that avoids it falling over
  • Minimum pressure of 800 PSI
  • Maximum pressure of 3,200 PSI
  • Unique wide neck to avoid cracking
  • Adjustable dial to manage the airflow
  • 100% satisfaction guarantee
  • Available as a complete kit

The TriNova is a well-designed foam cannon that is easy to use and built to the highest of standards. The unique wide neck and larger design along with the low water pressure requirement makes it a great option to consider.

Check it Out

4. McKillans Professional Grade Foam Cannon


The McKillans snow foam cannon is an affordable option that is compatible with most pressure washers. It uses high quality connectors and a durable bottle made from strong plastic that is translucent, which allows you to check the level of the soap.

As with most of the premium options, the foam output can be adjusted via a control knob and so can the spraying pattern width.

Other features of the McKillans Professional Foam Gun include:

  • Brass and copper connectors
  • Adjustable spray pattern and foam thickness
  • Compatible with both gas or electric power washers
  • Ergonomic grip
  • High quality mesh filter
  • Translucent bottle to view the soap level
  • Hardened plastic neck
  • Wide base for stability
  • Durable and leak resistant construction

Overall, it’s a high quality foam cannon that combines value for the money and durability into a single package. For the best results, McKillans recommend that you quarter fill the bottle with soap and fill the rest with warm water.

Check it Out

5. Adam’s Polishes Red Foam Cannon

Another premium foam cannon is by Adam’s Polishes and it’s designed to produce the thickest snow foam possible. In order to control the thickness, it has an adjustable intake valve, which also helps use less soap more efficiently.

The brand also offers a snub nose as an additional extra, which makes connecting to the pressure washer far easier, which may be a requirement for many.

Other features of the Adam’s Polishes Foam Gun include:

  • Adjustable spray pattern
  • 32 ounce container
  • Efficient spraying that uses less soap
  • Adjustable air intake valve
  • Stainless steel and brass components
  • Min PSI of 870
  • Max PSI of 3,190
  • Made in the USA
  • 110% satisfaction guarantee

As with the Chemical Guys EQP 310 TORQ alternative above, this is a foam cannon targeting enthusiasts and professionals.

The high price tag will put many people off but the adjustable spray pattern and air intake are very desirable features that makes producing thick suds very easy.

Check it Out

6. MTM Hydro Foam Gun with Bayonet


The MTM Hydro foam cannon uses high pressure water flow, detergent and air to produce thick snow foam. The brand state that It’s able to spray over 20 feet in length, which is makes it great fun to use and tackle large vehicles such as trucks or RV’s.

Included with this foam cannon are three different attachment that allow you to connect to various pressure washers such as Karcher, Sun Joe and others.

Other features of the MTM Hydro Professional include:

  • 2,600 max PSI
  • 1,000 min PSI
  • 34 ounce bottle
  • Shoots up to 20 feet
  • 1.10 mm nozzle
  • Adjustable spray pattern and flow

The MTM Hydro is an excellent all-round foam cannon that won’t disappoint. It’s adjustable and able to produce thick foam that can travel long distances for larger vehicles. The only drawback is that it does come with a premium price tag compared to some alternatives.

Check it Out

7. MATCC Adjustable Snow Foam Lance


The MATCC snow foam gun is the cheapest within this article but still performs as well as the premium alternatives. It even uses heavy duty brass connectors to improve the longevity, which ensures that you get the most bang for your buck.

Due to its affordability, it is one of the most popular foam cannons available and even comes with a one year warranty against defects for peace of mind.

Other features of the MATCC Snow Foam Gun include:

  • Maximum pressure of 3,000 PSI
  • Core is made from quality brass
  • Nozzle to adjust spray pattern
  • Integrated water regulator
  • Adjustable dial for altering the amount of spray
  • 1/4 inch quick connection
  • 35 ounce fluid container

The MATCC snow foam lance offers the best value and contains all the features found on much more expensive alternatives. It’s also a universal lance that will work with most pressure washers that provide water pressure of 1,000 to 3,000 PSI.

Check it Out

Foam Cannon Buying Guide

Snow foam is a washing mixture that you spray onto your car as a “pre-cleaning” technique. It removes loose dirt and grime to help prevent scratches when you come to washing the car. It also makes it easier to wash your car and it’s great fun too.

Although you can use a hose for washing cars, you will need a pressure washer to use a foam cannon. Most have a minimum PSI rating in order to achieve thick snow foam.

To help you make an informed buying decision, we have produced the below guide regarding ca foam cannons.

snow foam gun

Adjusting the Thickness and Spray

All of the recommended foam cannons above have the ability to adjust the way the spray comes out of the reservoir. Although making the foam thicker doesn’t correlate into a cleaner car, it does provide excellent photo opportunities of your car covered in snow foam.

Reducing the amount of water in the mixture with the snow foam product is how it is made thicker. The cannon will have an adjustable knob that alters the amount of water going from the pressure washer into the snow foam cannon.

On top of adjusting the thickness of the foam, adjusting the vertical size of the spray is just as desirable. You will want to reduce the amount of wastage of snow foam because after all, it is not the cheapest washing product out there.

Many will have a vertical jet nozzle that you can control and easily move to reduce or increase the size of the spray.

Durability

The amount of pressure that passes through a foam cannon can be immense and start from 800 all the way to around 4,000 PSI. It is important to check whether your pressure washer will not break through the snow foam cannon reservoir.

The most common flaw with cheap and even the best brand snow foam cannon is that they can crack at the top opening. If the bottle is plastic threaded, avoid it as this will not be durable and it will strip through. The best foam cannon examples will have brass threaded bottles that will not break under pressure.

Foam Cannon Reviews

Foam Cannon Compatibility

As there is a wide variety of pressure washers on the market, its important that you find a foam cannon compatible with your specific washer. Most come with adapters to fit the major brands such as Karcher, Snow Joe, AR Blue and others.

Another compatibility issue that may arise is the fact some foam cannons require a minimum pressure in order to work. Some can be as low as 600 PSI whereas other may require at least 1,000 PSI in order to work.

Before purchasing a foam cannon, you should always check which connector you have and the pressure it provides so that your not left disappointed.

How to use a Foam Cannon

Using the foam cannon is fairly simple and you will need foam soap, the cannon, a pressure washer and water to begin. Once you have what is needed, you can begin setting up your snow foam cannon. Below are brief steps to using your foam cannon.

  1. Use the specified measurements of soap and water
  2. Adjust the amount of foam spray
  3. Adjust the thickness of the foam (less water = more foam)
  4. Start applying snow foam evenly all round the vehicle
  5. Let the foam dwell for at least 10 minutes
  6. Rinse of the snow foam from the vehicle

Using a foam cannon, you can easily cover most cars in less than a few minutes. The only time consuming part is waiting for the foam to sink into the dirt. However, this of course gives you enough time to get a photo of the car covered in foam.

Conclusion

It is important to note that using a foam cannon is suitable for a pre-clean. This means it removes dust, dirt and other debris prior to washing your car, which make it safer to wash. It reduces the amount of debris that may cling onto your car wash mitt, which is great for reducing any damage to the paintwork such as swirl marks.

There are premium and cheap foam cannons available but you should always be aware that cheap alternatives can break easily. Premium examples such as Adam’s and Chemical Guys have been designed by professionals for the best results. However, the price tag is fairly high, which will put many people off.

Our recommendations cover a range of different budgets and only include non-plastic threaded bottles. This is a common fault of cheap foam cannons and is something you will want to avoid.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *